Rules Interpretation

GHSA contests are conducted under NFHS rules (check out the NFHS Rules Page for the most recent POEs and changes) with some modifications.  The rules interpreter for the state of Georgia is Jeremy Redmon. Please submit any question to rules@galaxref.com.

As questions are answered, we will post them here chronologically for officials and coaches to review.


2017 Rule Interpretations

The NFHS and US Lacrosse regularly release memos clarifying rules and situations. In addition rulings by the Georgia State Rules Interpreter are posted here.

Here are links to the original 2017 NFHS memos: Memo 1. 2017 NFHS Rules Corrections Memo

Mouthpiece Revision

In light of the recent rules change regarding mouthpieces being a technical foul, Rule 1.9.1 Situation A, B and E need to be revised.

Situation A: B1 is not be wearing shoulder pads, arm pads, mouthpiece, or other mandatory required equipment. a required piece of equipment. Ruling: Thirty-second technical foul for a mouthpiece violation. One-minute non-releasable penalty for all other mandatory equipment, even of multiple violations occur. “

Situation B “While driving to the goal player A1 has no mouthpiece. The mouthpiece is hanging from his face mask or is in his mouth but not worn properly. Ruling: Stop play. Award ball to team B, unless the official knows it came out as a result of play.”

Situation E: A1 scores a goal. Before the next faceoff it is noticed that (a) A1 is not wearing a legal uniform (b) A1 is not wearing mandatory protective equipment. Ruling: (a) Goal counts and no penalty. (b) A1 serves thirty-second technical foul for a mouthpiece violation; one-minute non-releasable penalty for all other mandatory equipment. The game restarts with the ball awarded to team B in its offensive half of the field at the Center.

Non-designated Goalkeeper/Shot in flight

A1 takes a shot while B1 goalkeeper is away from the crease area. While the shot is in flight, the B2 non-goalkeeper-defender steps in the crease to block the shot.

RULING: Play-on until the shot comes to its normal conclusion. If it is B2’s first violation of this type, (a) if the ball did not enter the goal, stop play and award ball to Team A. B2 does not serve penalty time. (b) If the ball entered the goal as a result of the shot, B2’s violation is wiped out by the goal. In either case, B2 would serve a one-minute releasable unsportsmanlike conduct foul for each subsequent violation. If it is B2’s second or any subsequent violation of this type, (a) if the ball did not enter the goal, stop play. B2 will serve a one-minute releasable unsportsmanlike conduct foul. Award the ball to Team A laterally outside of the goal area. (b) If the ball entered the goal as a result of the shot, B2 will serve a one-minute releasable unsportsmanlike conduct foul. Resume play with a faceoff. (4-18-4)

NEW 4-18-4 SITUATION A : A1 takes a shot while B1 Goalkeeper is away from the crease area. While the shot is in flight, B2 non-goalkeeper-defender steps in the crease to block the shot.
RULING: Play-on until the shot comes to its normal conclusion.
If it is B2’s first violation of this type, (a) if the ball did not enter the goal, stop play and award ball to Team A. B2 does not serve penalty time. (b) If the ball entered the goal as a result of the shot, B2’s violation is wiped out by the goal. In either case, B2 would serve a 1-minute releasable unsportsmanlike conduct foul for each subsequent violation.

If it is B2’s second or any subsequent violation of this type, (a) if the ball did not enter the goal, stop play. B2 will serve a 1-minute releasable unsportsmanlike conduct foul. Award the ball to Team A laterally outside of the Goal Area. (b) If the ball entered the goal as a result of the shot, B2 will serve a 1-minute releasable unsportsmanlike conduct foul. Resume play with a faceoff.

Restarts on Faceoff Violations

During the faceoff, but before possession is gained, A1 pushes B1 who is attempting to secure the ground ball in B’s defensive side of the field. The official awards the ball to B at the spot of the infraction.

RULING: Correct procedure. The ball is moved to the offended team’s offensive side of the field only on a pre-whistle violation. (6-5-2)

Final Two Minutes of Regulation Play

During the final two minutes of regulation play, stalling rules will be in effect. A team that is ahead by four goals or less will be warned to “keep it in” once the ball has been brought into its respective goal area. (3-3).  When the score is tied, or the score differential is five goals or more, neither team is forced to keep the ball in the goal area. (6-10-3)

Faceoff

After a faceoff and before possession has been declared or the ball crosses the defensive-area line, B4, who was behind the defensive-area line at the beginning of the faceoff, comes across the defensive-area line to play the loose ball.

RULING: Technical foul against B. Ball awarded to Team A at the spot where the ball was when play was suspended. (7-3)

Goal Scored

B1 (not the goalkeeper) picks up a loose ball or catches a pass while in the crease. As he is coming out of the crease, A1 checks B1’s crosse, causing the ball to enter the goal.

RULING: Legal goal. Interference may be called only when the designated goalkeeper is involved. (4-18-2)

2016 Rule Interpretations

Here are links to the original 2016 NFHS memos: Memo 1, Memo 2, Memo 3.

Resetting Counts after Flag

Team A has possession. Team B commits a foul, FDSW. If Team A is under a (a) 10 second count or (b) 20 second count, does this reset the count?

Ruling: Yes. Team A has a new 10 seconds to advance the ball into the goal area. (b) Yes. Team A has a new 20
seconds to advance the ball across the center line. In both situations, it is the same result as if there had been a
loose ball, a violation by Team B and a play on was called. See 4-13 Situation B and 4-14.1 Situation E. Note: if
applicable, such a flag down would also reset a 4 second crease count.

Playing without Required Equipment

Existing 4.24.6 Situation: A1 is running down the field in his attack half of the field, with no player from Team B near him. He loses any mandatory equipment and then shoots at goal, scoring a goal.

Existing Ruling: Legal goal. Officials should be ready to stop play to prevent a potential injury if any player of Team B is close enough to play A1.

NEW NOTE: If defensive player B1 loses any mandatory equipment, he must leave the field or regain his equipment before continuing to play. It is a technical foul if B1 continues to play without mandatory equipment. If the situation is potentially dangerous, officials should stop play and assess the foul/violation.

Goalie Exception for String Rules

Does the restriction on shooting strings within 4 inches of the top f the crosse (Rule 1-7-3) apply to the Goalkeeper’s crosse?

Ruling: No. That part of the rule does not apply to the Goalkeeper’s crosse. Under Rule 5.5 – 3 minute non-releasable penalty and the crosse remains at the table for the remainder of the game.

Penalty for Shooting String Violation

What is the penalty for a violation?

Under Rule 5.5 – 3 minute non-releasable penalty and the crosse remains at the table for the remainder of the game.

Dive Rule

A1, not in possession of the ball, is positioned near the crease. A2 takes a shot from outside the crease area and the ball rebounds into the air above the crease. A1 jumps into the air toward the crease, catches the ball in his crosse and shoots the ball while still airborne. The ball enters the goal, and then A1 lands in the crease. Is the goal allowed?

Ruling: No, because A1 was not grounded before, during and after the shot and landed in the crease.

A1 has possession of the ball outside of the crease area. A2 runs toward the crease and jumps or dives into the air toward the crease as A1 feeds the ball to him. While still airborne, A2 shoots at the goal. The ball enters the goal, and then A2 lands in the crease. Is the goal allowed?

Ruling:  No, because A2 (the shooter) was not grounded before, during and after the shot and landed in the crease.

A1, not in possession of the ball, is positioned near the crease. A2 takes a shot from outside the crease area and the ball rebounds into the air above the crease. A1 leaps into the air, catches the ball in his crosse and shoots the ball while still airborne. The ball enters the goal, and then A1 lands outside of the crease. After landing outside the crease, A1’s momentum carries him into the crease. Is the goal allowed?

Ruling: Yes. The play is considered to have ended when A1 lands outside the crease after the ball enters the goal.

NOTE: In each of the above cases, batting the ball into the goal would result in the same ruling as catching and shooting the ball.

Over & Back

Team A has successfully advanced the ball into the attack goal area. A1 shoots at the goal and the ball rebounds and as a result crosses the center line. May Team A pick up the ball, and does a new 20-second count start?

Ruling: Yes, Team A may regain possession and a new 20-second count starts.

Team A has successfully advanced the ball into the attack goal area. A1 attempts a pass the ball to A2. The pass is deflected by B1 and crosses over the center line last touched by a defensive player. May Team A pick up the ball, and does a new 20-second count start?

Ruling: Yes, Team A may regain possession and a new 20-second count starts.

Is the center line treated as a plane so that if a ball crosses the center line it is an immediate violation?

Ruling: No the ball must touch the center line, the ground on the defense half of the field or anything in defensive half.

May a player in the defensive half of the field bat the ball with his cross or kick the ball so that the ball does not cross the centerline?

Ruling: Yes.

May a player in the offensive half of the field reach across the centerline and either catch the ball or bat the ball back over the centerline, so that it never touches the center line, the ground on the defense half of the field or anything in contact with the defensive half?

Ruling: Yes

Restarts

Where is the play restarted when there is a technical foul before the faceoff begins or while the faceoff players are down battling in the faceoff position?

Ruling: The offended team is awarded the ball in its offensive side of the field at the center.

If after the face off has started, the ball is directed or moves away from the Center if a player commits a loose ball infraction, e.g. a push or hold, where does the play restart?

Ruling: The play is restarted where at the spot where the ball was when the whistle blew.